Staff Listing

To contact a specific member of staff via e-mail:

Use the member of staff’s first initial and surname followed by @stgeorges.herts.sch.uk

E.g To contact John Smith, the e-mail would be jsmith@stgeorges.herts.sch.uk

However, this does not apply to the Headmistress who can be contacted on admin@stgeorges.herts.sch.uk

Staff List September 2018

NAME

INITIAL

ROLE/TITLE

LEADERSHIP

 

 

Miss Helen Barton

HJB

Headmistress

Mr Paddy Storrie

PGS

Deputy Head/ History

Mr Benjamin Cullis

BMC

Assistant Head/ Biology/ PE

Mr Jeremy Hollingsworth

JNH

Assistant Head/ History/ PSE/ SMSC

Mrs Christine Theakston

CAT

Assistant Head/ History/ RE/ DSP

Mr David Waters

DW

Assistant Head/ History/ Government & Politics

 Mrs Kirsten Robertson

 KGR

Secondment to Assistant Head/ Head of Watts House/ English

TEACHING AND LEARNING

 

 

Mrs Karen Ariss

KAA

Director of Learning, Science

Miss Tracey Ashwell

TPA

Science

Mrs Laura Bailey*

LNB

Technology

Mrs Nicola Baxter*

NJB

Technology

Mr Tom Bensley

TEB

Science

Mrs Sarah Bramall*

SAB

English

Mrs Heidi Brodie

HB

Head of Food Technology/ Textiles

Miss Georgie Brook

GB

Teacher Trainee, English

Mr Rory Browne*

RJB

Head of Art

Mr Mark Buckley

MTB

RE

Mr Jonathan Burrett

JDB

Music

Miss Chelsea Carter-Crosby

CCC

Drama

Mrs Fiona Chalkley*

FPC

Deputy Head of Monk House, History/ RE

Mr Allister Clark

AJC

Mathematics/ Schools Direct Mentor

Miss Louise Crombie

LAC

PE

Mrs Jane Crossland

JSC

Deputy Director of Learning, Science

Mrs Mary Cullis*

MEC

Government & Politics/ History

Mr Alexander Davie

ACD

Director of Learning, Learning Support, PSCHEE & RE/ SENCO

Miss Rebecca Dawson

BMD

PE

Mr Jonathan Day

JGD

Head of Goddard/ Mathematics

Mrs Janet Dodds*

JAD

Science


Mrs Caroline Edmunds

CJE

Director of Learning, English & Communication/
Year 7 Co-ordinator

Mr James Ellis

JOE

English

Miss Nikesha Ellis

NNE

Computing

Mrs Pauline Emeny

PLE

Director of Music

Mrs Katie Farr*

KAF

English

Mr Peter Fitzgerald*

PJF

Mathematics

Miss Jessica Foster

JF

PE/Geography

Mrs Nina Fox

NF

Deputy Head of Goddard Hous, MFL

Mrs Hannah Goatly*

HCG

History/ Government & Politics

Mr Neil Harris

NDH

Head of Boys PE

Miss Amy Hartley

AH

RE

Mrs Patricia Hess*

PMH

Science

Mrs Laura Holton-Gaus*

LHG

English

Mrs Laura Howard

LJH

Director of Learning, Humanities

Mrs Emma Jones ESJ English

Mrs Sarah Keates

SK1

English, Direct Trainee

Ms Ann-Marie Kelly

AMK

Business Studies

Miss Alexandra Kyriacou

ALK

Deputy Head of Grant/Science

Miss Marian Laker

MJL

Art

Mr Chris Lumsden*

CL

Science

Ms Leah McCarthy*

LMC

Mathematics

Mr Andrew Mackintosh

ADM

PE/Technology

Mrs Jo Maddock

JM

Science

Mrs Jill Marsh*

JVM

Deputy Director of Learning, Mathematics & Computing

Mrs Wendy Mathews*

WM

Business Studies

Mrs Kaushika Mistry

KM

Science

Mrs Nicola Moody*

NCM

Art

Mr Adam Muriss

ASM

Head of Grant House / History/ Government & Politics

Miss Louise O'Neill

LON

Teacher Trainee, History

Mr David Overton

DO1

Mathematics

Mrs Giovanna Payne*

GIP

Deputy Director of Learning, Learning Support, PSCHEE & RE

Mrs Sally Pearson*

SEP

MFL

Mrs Sina Pinner*

SIP

MFL

Mrs Rachel Potter*

REP

Economics & Business Studies

Mrs Jane Povey

JDP

Technology

Mrs Sallyanne Priestland

SP

Director of 6th Form Education

Mrs Amanda Pym

ALP

MFL

Mrs Julia Ramsay*

JMN

Art

Mr Daniel Rees

DLR

Head of PE

Mr Alastair Robertson

AMR

Head of Monk House / Geography

Mrs Kirsten Robertson

KGR

Head of Watts House / English

Mrs Emma Sabato

EJS

Deputy Head of Grant House / History

Miss Eleanor Sayers

ELS

Mathematics

Mrs Carolyn Scott

CCS

Science, Direct Trainee

Miss Djamila Skendraoui

DJS

French

Mrs Jennifer Slade*

JFS

English

Mrs Mary Starling

MES

Mathematics

Mrs Maria Stearn

MS

MFL

Mrs Rebecca Sugden

RJS

Geography

Miss Emma Sweeney

ES1

Psychology

Mrs Joanne Taylor* JET Technology

Mrs Lucy Terry*

LCT

Geography

Mr Flav Tozzi

FGT

Director of Learning, Mathematics & Computing

Mrs Carmel Turner

CMT

Deputy Head of Watts House / Art

Mr Scott Tweeddale

SCT

Head of Resistant Materials / Graphics

Mrs Tessa Tweeddale

TVT

Deputy Director of 6th Form Education/Mathematics

Mrs Christina Voica*

CEV

English

Mrs Amy Wadhams

ACW

Science

Mr Simon Wallace

SRW

Deputy Director of Learning, English & Communication

Mrs Tracie Walker

TFW

Mathematics

Mrs Grace Walton-Motta

GWM

Business Studies

Rev Stephen Warner

SJW

Chaplain/ RE

Mrs Alison Williamson*

AWM

MFL

Mr Scott Willis

SCW

Head of MFL

 

 

 

BOARDING

 

 

Jonathan Timmins

JJT

Director of Boarding

     
Skiddaw House    

Mrs Laura Masters

LMa

Houseparent

Keswick House

 

 

Miss Jackie Watts

JWa

Head of Keswick

Mrs Trudi Siemonsma

TSi

Assistant Matron

Miss Shiri Sutcliffe

SSu

Assistant Matron

 Miss Sophie Wuidart-Gray

 SWG

 Assistant Houseparent

Crosthwaite House

 

 

Mr John Pickard

JPi

Head of Crosthwaite

Mr Jonathan Hall

JHa

Assistant Head of Crosthwaite

Mrs Hannah Crowley

HCr

Assistant Matron

Miss Jan Rimmington

JRi

Assistant Matron

 

 

 

Boarding House Cleaning Staff

 

 

Mr Eddie Rocha*

ERo

Boarding Housekeeper

Mrs Sue Foley

SFo

Boarding House Laundry Assistant

Ms Claire Gatier*

CGa

Boarding House Cleaner

Mr Brian Lawrence*

BLa

Boarding House Cleaner

Mr Muhibur Rahman*

MRa

Boarding House Cleaner

Mrs Violet Shortliss*

VSh

Boarding House Cleaner / Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Kay Tynan*

KTy

Boarding House Cleaner

 

 

 

ADMINISTRATION & SUPPORT

 

 

 

 

 

Library

 

 

Mrs Madeline Battersby*

MAB

Librarian

Mrs Caroline Marshall*

CJM

Librarian

 

 

 

Learning Support

Mrs Heather Bland*

HBl

Learning Support Assessment Officer

Mrs Elly Downes*

EDo

Learning Support Administrator

Mrs Anne Fitzgerald

AFi

Learning Support Department Manager

Mrs Keeley French*

KFr

Teaching Assistant

Ms Hilary Goodman

HGo

English Department Teaching Assistant

Miss Karen Hendon

KHe

Teaching Assistant

Miss Veneta Toulon*

VTo

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Roslyn Vangundy*

RVa

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Jayne Walpole*

JWa

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Mandy Watson

MWa

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Penelope Weightman*

PWe

Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

Student Services

 

 

Miss Karen Barker

KBa Pastoral Support Manager
Mrs Samantha Hill SHi Pastoral Support Manager, Monk House
Miss Sophie Hills SHs Pastoral Support Manager, Goddard House
Miss Lois Kemp-Robertson LKe Pastoral Support Manager, Watts House

Mrs Lynda McCarney-Redford

LMr 

 Pastoral Support Manager, Grant Hosue

Staff Deployment

 

 

Mr Nick Pearce

NPe

Staff Deployment Manager

 

 

 

Exams

 

 

Mr Paul McGillivray

PMc

Exams Officer/ Educational Visits Co-ordinator

Mrs Gisela Michaels

GMi

Deputy Exams Officer/ Educational Visits Co-ordinator

 

 

 

Finance

 

 

Mrs Christine Ironton

CIr

Finance Manager

Mrs Wendy Cunnington

WCu

Finance Officer

Mrs Sherri Strange

SSt

Finance Officer

 

 

 

Medical

 

 

Mrs Jean Lambert

JLa

First Responder/ First Aider

 

 

 

Secretariat & Administrative Support

 

 

Mrs Toni Argent

TAr

HR Manager

Mrs Leigh-anne Barron*

LBa

Administrative Officer Personnel/Clerk to the Governors

Mrs Alison Brown

ABr

Admissions Officer

Mrs Melanie Cornell

MCo

Aim Higher Secretary

Mrs Caroline Eddings

CEd

Administrator

Mrs Lorraine Kyriacou

LKy

Personal Assistant to the Headmistress

Mrs Wendy Linighan*

WLi

Receptionist/ Secretary

Mrs Suzanne MacKenzie

SMa

Administrator / Receptionist

Mrs Susan Mitchell*

SMi

Archivist

Mrs Deborah Thomas*

DTh

Administrator

Mrs Lisa Waller*

LWa

Receptionist/ Secretary

Mrs Sylvia Warden

SWa

6th Form Secretary

 

 

 

Cover Supervisors

 

 

Mrs Valerie King

VKi

Cover Supervisor

 

 

 

ICT Systems

 

 

Mr Sathan Gnanendran

SGa

Network Manager

Mrs Lisa Booth

LBo

Senior ICT Technician

Mr Mark Hubbard

MHu

ICT Technician

Mrs Fatima Swain*

FSS

ICT Administrator

 

 

 

School Shop

 

 

Mrs Sarah Balmer*

SBa

School Shop Manager

 

 

 

Technicians & Assistants

 

 

Miss Jenna Ainsley*

JAi

Art Technician

Mr John Andralojc

JAi

Science Technician

Mrs Dorra Bradley*

DBr

Language Assistant

Mr Oliver Brown

OBr

Rugby Coach

Mr Roger Burton*

RBu

Technology Instructor

Mrs Joanne Cassidy*

JCa

Food Technician

Mrs Katherine Greenwood*

KGr

Lacrosse Coach

Miss Nicki Hooker*

NHo

Lacrosse Coach

Ms Sylvia Low*

SLo

Science Technician

Mrs Mohinder Sandhu*

MSa

Senior Science Technician

Dr Jane Walker*

JWa

Science Technician

 

 

 

Sports Centre

 

 

Mr Colin Wareham

CWa

Development & Marketing Manager

Miss Phoebe Aspland

PAs

Sports Centre Assistant

Mrs Trish Brazier*

TrB

Sports Centre Administrator

Miss Grace Moore

GMo

Sports Centre Assistant

 

 

 


Site Team Staff

 

 

Mr Steve Harmer

SHa

Operations & Facilities Manager

Mr Tony Magee

TMa

Senior Residential Caretaker

Mr Blas Pappaterra

BPa

Caretaker

Mr Paul Thompson

PTh

Residential Caretaker

Mr Stephen Yates

SYa

Caretaker

 

 

 

Chapel

 

 

Mr Russell Tucker*

RMT

Organist

 

 

 

Catering

 

 

Mrs Jullie-Ann Minall

JMi

Catering Manager

Mr Joshua Benjamin*

JBe

Kitchen Assistant

Miss Alessandra Camissa*

ACa

Food Preparation Assistant

Mrs Victoria Ciuffa*

VCi

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Beryl Coulson*

BCo

Midday Supervisor

Mrs Claire Crowther*

CCr

Kitchen Supervisor

Mrs Irene Gillan*

IGi

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Celine Hare*

CHa

Midday Supervisor

Mrs Ann Hill*

AHi

Midday Supervisor

Mrs Kathy Hilton*

KHi

Administrative Assistant

Mrs Janice Hulatt

JHl

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Love Mensah

LMe

Sous Chef

Mr Raul Jimenez*

RJi

Kitchen Porter

Mrs Zahra Oukhellou

ZOu

Chef de Partie

Mrs Susan Parrish*

SPa

Kitchen Assistant

Mr Mohitur Rahman*

MRn

Kitchen Assistant

Miss Lisa Russell*

LRu

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Violet Shortiss

VSh

Kitchen Assistant / Boarding House Cleaner

Mr Joseph Tachie

JTa

Head Chef

Mrs Louise Tate

LTa

Midday Supervisor

Mrs Imelda Tay*

ITa

Midday Supervisor

Mrs Helen Whittle*

HWh

Midday Supervisor

 

*  = Part-time

Italics = Maternity/Adoption Leave

Secondment to Assistant Head/ Head of Watts House/ English

Background