Staff / Governors

LEADERSHIP

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
Miss Helen Barton HJB Headmistress
Mr Patrick Storrie PGS Deputy Head/ History/ Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Mr Michael Tookey MTT Deputy Head/Mathematics
Mr Benjamin Cullis BMC Assistant Head/ Biology/ Physics
Mr Jonathan Day JGD Assistant Head Fixed Term Secondment/ Head of Goddard House/ Mathematics
Mr David Ede DJE Assistant Head Fixed Term Secondment/ Head of Monk House/ PE/ Humanities
Mr Jeremy Hollingsworth JNH Assistant Head/ Drama/ RE
Mrs Laura Howard LJH Assistant Head/ Geography
Mrs Kirsten Robertson KGR Assistant Head/English/ DSP

TEACHING AND LEARNING

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
Miss Tracey Ashwell TPA Science
Mrs Laura Bailey* LNB Technology
Mr Alfonso Bargiela AMB Head of MFL
Mrs Nicola Baxter* NJB Technology
Mr Thomas Bensley TEB Science
Miss Georgina Brooke GB English
Mr Rory Browne* RJB Head of Art
Mr Mark Buckley MTB Humanities
Mr Jonathan Burrett JDB Music
Miss Chelsea Carter-Crosby CCC Drama
Mrs Fiona Chalkley* FPC Deputy Director of Humanities
Mr Allister Clark AJC Mathematics/ Schools Direct Mentor
Ms Marion Clough MJC Technology
Miss Louise Crombie LAC Deputy Head of House Grant/ PE
Mrs Louise Crookell-Slade* LCS Business & Economics
Mrs Jane Crossland JSC Deputy Director of Learning, Science
Mrs Mary Cullis* MEC Humanities
Mrs Alexandra Darbourne ALD Science/ Year 7 Transition
Mrs Janet Dodds* JAD Science
Mr James Ellis JOE Deputy Head of House Monk/ English/ Politics
Mrs Marlene Evans MDE Director of Learning, Science
Mrs Nicolene Evans NE English
Mrs Juana Berriel Evora JBE MFL
Mrs Katie Farr* KAF English
Mr Rohan Finnegan RPF PE
Miss Jessica Foster JF Deputy Director of Sport
Mrs Christine Gates* CEG Humanities
Mr Ryan Glass RCG Director of Learning, Mathematics & Computing
Mrs Hannah Goatly* HCG  Humanities
Miss Hannah Halford HMH Science
Mrs Katherine Hammersley KRH Humanities
Mr Neil Harris NDH Head of Watts House/ PE
Miss Amy Hartley AH Head of Personal Development/ Humanities
Mrs Patricia Hess* PMH Science
Mrs Laura Holton-Gaus LHG Director of Learning, English
Miss Alice Humphrey AEH Head of Music
Mrs Sarah John* SEJ Mathematics
Ms Ann-Marie Kelly AMK Business & Economics
Mrs Emma Kelly  ECK MFL
Miss Hayley Kimmings HJK PE
Miss Marian Laker MJL Art
Miss Tanya Linsell TJL SENDCO
Mr Andrew Mackintosh ADM PE/ Technology
Mrs Joanne Maddock JM Science
Mrs Jill Marsh* JVM Deputy Director of Learning, Mathematics & Computing
Mrs Jacqueline Mehta* JAM MFL
Mrs Kaushika Mistry KM Science
Miss Louise Morris LJM Director of Learning, 6th Form Education
Miss Hannah Morrison HSM Science
Miss Tallulah Murphy TM Art
Mr Adam Muriss ASM Head of Grant House/ Humanities
Mr James O'Neill JON Mathematics & Computing
Mr David Overton DO Mathematics & Computing
Mrs Rachel Potter* REP Business & Economics
Mrs Jane Povey* JDP Deputy Head of House Watts/ Technology
Mr Benjamin Reddings BPR Technology
Mr Daniel Rees DLR Director of Sport
Mr Keith Reynolds KSR Head of Business & Economics
Mrs Louise Rhys LRR Mathematics
Mrs Sarah Russell SLR Mathematics & Computing
Mrs Emma Sabato EJS Deputy Director of Learning, Humanities
Miss Eleanor Sayers ELS Deputy Head of House, Goddard/ Mathematics
Mrs Carolyn Scott CCS Science
Miss Djamila Skendraoui DJS MFL
Mrs Jennifer Slade* JFS Deputy Head of Personal Development/English
Mrs Maria Stearn* MS MFL
Mrs Rebecca Sugden RJS Humanities
Mrs Victoria Sweeney* VES Mathematics
Mrs Lucy Terry* LCT Humanities
Mrs Carmel Turner CMT Deputy Director of 6th Form Education/ Art
Mr Scott Tweeddale SCT Head of Technology
Mrs Tessa Tweeddale TVT Mathematics
Mrs Christina Voica* CEV English
Mrs Amy Wadhams ACW  Science
Mr Simon Wallace SRW Deputy Director of Learning, English & Communication
Rev Stephen Warner SJW Chaplain/ Humanities
Mr Steven Williams SPW Director of Learning, Humanities
Mrs Alison Williamson* AWM MFL

BOARDING

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
BOARDING    
Miss Nicola Borland NBo Director of Boarding
Mrs Jackie Jones JJo Academic Support Tutor
Miss Jan Rimmington JRi Day Matron
     
Skiddaw House    
Mrs Laura Masters LMa Head of Skiddaw House
     
Keswick House    
Miss Jacqueline Watts JWa Head of Keswick House
Miss Kathryn Batty KBa Deputy Head of Keswick House
Mrs Trudi Siemonsma TSi Houseparent
     
Crosthwaite House    
Mr John Pickard JPi Head of Crosthwaite House
Ms Francoise Aktash FAk Deputy Head of Crosthwaite House
Mr Matthew Hadley MHa Houseparent
Mrs Helen Hinde HHi Houseparent
     
Boarding House Cleaning Staff  
Mr Blas Pappaterra BPa Boarding Cleaning Supervisor
Mrs Susan Foley SFo Boarding House Laundry Assistant
Ms Claire Gatier* CGa Boarding House Cleaner
Mr Brian Lawrence* BLa Boarding House Cleaner
Mr Muhibur Rahman* RRa Boarding House Cleaner
Mrs Kay Tynan* KTy Boarding House Cleaner

 

 

ADMINISTRATION & SUPPORT

PA to the Headmistress

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mrs Gina Marsh GMa Personal Assistant to the Headmistress

LIBRARY

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mrs Madeline Battersby* MaB Librarian
Mrs Caroline Marshall* CjM Librarian
Mrs Lucie Allen* LaL Supervisory Assistant

LEARNING AND TEACHING SUPPORT

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
   
Mrs Anne Fitzgerald AFi Learning Support Department Manager
Mrs Keeley French* KFr Literacy Lead for SEND
Mrs Victoria Hines* VHi Administrative Assistant
Mrs Gemma Keane * JKe Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Catherine McIlwaine * McI Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Sarah Paley* SPa Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Jayne Walpole* JWa Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Charlotte Williams * CWi Learning Support Assistant

STUDENT SERVICES

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mrs Lynda McCarney-Redford LMM Pastoral Support Manager/ Deputy DSP
Mr Edward Blair EBl House Pastoral Assistant, Monk House
Miss Pascale Chilvers PCh House Pastoral Assistant, Watts House
Mrs Heather Grainger HGr House Pastoral Assistant, Goddard House
Miss Sophie Hills* SHi House Pastoral Assistant
Mrs Michaela Robinson MRo House Pastoral Assistant, Grant House

STAFF DEPLOYMENT

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mr Nicholas Pearce NPe Staff Deployment Manager
Mrs Bianca Campbell* BCa Cover Supervisor
Mrs Catherine Swindell * CSw Cover Supervisor

EXAMS

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mr Paul McGillivray PMc Exams Officer/ Educational Visits Co-ordinator
Mrs Gisela Michaels GMi Deputy Exams Officer/ Educational Visits Co-ordinator

FINANCE

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mrs Christine Ironton CIr Finance Manager
Mrs Mary-Ellen Blower * MBl Finance Assistant
Mrs Anna Cowley * ACo Finance Assistant
Mrs Helen Whittle* HWh Finance Assistant

HR/Personnel

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mrs Toni Argent TAr HR Manager
Mrs Leigh-anne Barron* LBa HR Assistant/Clerk to the Governors
Ms Nicola Morris* NMo HR Assistant 

MEDICAL

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mrs Louise Goodchild * LGo First Aider
Mrs Nicola Martin* NMa First Aider

ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
   
Mrs Alison Brown * ABr Admissions Officer
Mrs Melanie Cornell MCo Aim Higher Secretary
Mrs Caroline Eddings CEd Administrator
Mr Chris Lumsden * CLu Duke of Edinburgh Administrator
Mrs Nicola MacDonald * NCo Administrator/Receptionist
Mrs Susanne MacKenzie SMa Development Officer & Leadership Group Administrator
Mrs Sally Styles* SSt Boarding Administrator
Mrs Deborah Thomas* DTh Sixth Form Administrator
Mrs Lisa Waller* LWa Administrator/Receptionist

ICT SYSTEMS

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mr Sathan Gnanendran SGa Network Manager
Mr Mark Hubbard MHu Senior ICT Technician
Mrs Fatima Swain FSw ICT Operations Co-Ordinator

DEVELOPMENT & LETTINGS

NAME INTIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mrs Julie Minall JMi Letings & Catering Manager
Mrs Victoria Brazier * VBr Lettings Administrator

SCHOOL SHOP

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mrs Michelle Baxter-Davies* MBd School Shop Manager

TECHNICIANS & ASSISTANTS

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Miss Jenna Ainsley* JAi Art Technician
Mrs Dorra Bradley* DBr Language Assistant
Mr Roger Burton* RBu Technology Instructor
Mr Benjamin Goodfellow * BGo Lacrosse Coach
Mrs Karen Green* KEg Science Technician
Mrs Sally Jackson* SJa Data Manager (not DPO)
Ms Sylvia Low* SLo Science Technician
Mr Max Moores MMo Rugby Coach/Cover Supervisor
Mrs Mohinder Sandhu* MSa Senior Science Technician
Ms Shelly Yip * SYi Food Technician

SITE TEAM STAFF

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mr Anthony Magee TMa Senior Residential Caretaker
Mr Paul Thompson PTh Residential Caretaker
Mr Stephen Yates SYa Caretaker

CHAPEL

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mr Russell Tucker* RMT Organist/Archivist

CATERING

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Miss Alessandra Camisa* ACa Food Preparation Assistant
Mrs Beryl Coulson* BCo Midday Supervisor
Mrs Claire Crowther* CCr Kitchen Assistant
Miss Susan Durrant SDu Kitchen Supervisor
Mr Sam Emery-Barker * SEb Cover Chef
Mr Joshua Benjamin* JBe Kitchen Assistant Cover
Mrs Judith Gildenhuys JGl Chef de Partie
Mrs Irene Gillan IGi Assistant Manager
Mrs Angela Goodwin * AGo Kitchen Assistant
Mrs Katie Harley * KHa Midday Supervisor
Mrs Ann Hill* AHi Midday Supervisor
Mr Tony Leggett * TLe Kitchen Porter
Ms Wing Sum Man * WSm Midday Supervisor
Mrs Nicola Moroni * NjM Kitchen Assistant
Mrs Loy Nembhard LNe Chef de Partie
Mrs Elena Roche * ERo Midday Supervisor
Miss Lisa Russell* LRu Kitchen Assistant
Mrs Violet Shortiss* VSh Kitchen Assistant/ Boarding House Cleaner
Mr Joseph Tachie JTa Chef Manager
Mrs Imelda Tay* ITa Midday Supervisor

 

Updated 08/09/2022