Staff / Governors

LEADERSHIP

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Miss Helen Barton HJB Headmistress
Mr Patrick Storrie PGS Deputy Head/ History
Mr Michael Tookey MTT Deputy Head/Mathematics
Mr Benjamin Cullis BMC Assistant Head/ Biology/ Physics
Mr Jonathan Day JGD Assistant Head Fixed Term Secondment/ Head of Goddard House/ / Data Protection Officer (DPO)/ Mathematics
Mr David Ede DJE Assistant Head Fixed Term Secondment/ Head of Monk House/ PE/ Humanities
Mrs Laura Howard LJH Assistant Head/ Geography
Mrs Kirsten Robertson KGR Assistant Head/English/ DSP
     

TEACHING AND LEARNING

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Miss Tracey Ashwell TPA Science
Mrs Laura Bailey* LNB Technology
Mrs Nicola Baxter* NJB Technology
Mr Thomas Bensley TEB Science
Mrs Georgina Brooke-Malloy GB Deputy Head of House Monk/English
Mr Mark Buckley MTB Humanities
Mr Jonathan Burrett JDB Music
Miss Chelsea Carter-Crosby CCC Drama
Mrs Fiona Chalkley* FPC Deputy Director of Humanities
Mr Allister Clark AJC Mathematics/ Schools Direct Mentor
Ms Marion Clough MJC Technology
Miss Louise Bebbington-Crombie LAC Deputy Head of House Grant/ PE
Mrs Louise Crookell-Slade* LCS Business & Economics
Mrs Jane Crossland JSC Deputy Director of Learning, Science
Mrs Mary Cullis* MEC Humanities
Mrs Alexandra Darbourne ALD Science/ Year 7 Transition
Mrs Janet Dodds* JAD Science
Mr James Ellis JOE Deputy Director of 6th Form Education/ English/ Politics
Mrs Marlene Evans MDE Director of Learning, Science
Mrs Nicolene Evans NE English
Mrs Juana Berriel Evora JBE MFL
Mrs Katie Farr* KAF English
Mr Rohan Finnegan RPF PE
Miss Jessica Foster JF Deputy Director of Sport
Miss Megan Gammon MGA Humanities
Mrs Christine Gates* CEG Humanities
Mr Ryan Glass RCG Director of Learning, Mathematics & Computing
Mrs Hannah Goatly* HCG Humanities/Whole School Literacy Co-ordinator
Mrs Katherine Hammersley KRH Humanities
Mr Neil Harris NDH Head of Watts House/ PE
Miss Amy Hartley AH Head of Personal Development/ Humanities
Mrs Patricia Hess* PMH Science
Miss Camilla Hoffman CHO Science
Mrs Laura Holton-Gaus LHG Director of Learning, English & Communication
Miss Alice Humphrey AEH Head of Music
Mrs Sarah John* SEJ Mathematics
Ms Ann-Marie Kelly AMK Business & Economics
Mrs Emma Kelly  ECK MFL
Miss Hayley Kimmings HJK English
Miss Marian Laker MJL Art
Miss Tanya Linsell TJL SENDCO/ Head of Learning Support
Mr Andrew Mackintosh ADM PE/ Technology
Mrs Jill Marsh* JVM Deputy Director of Learning, Mathematics & Computing
Mrs Jacqueline Mehta* JAM MFL
Mrs Kaushika Mistry KM Science
Miss Hannah Morrison HSM Science
Miss Tallulah Murphy TM Art
Mr Adam Muriss ASM Head of Grant House/ Humanities
Ms Sara Louise Norris SNO English
Mr James O'Neill JON Mathematics & Computing
Mr David Overton DO Mathematics & Computing
Miss Georgina Peters GAP Director of Learning, 6th Form Education
Mrs Rachel Potter* REP Business & Economics
Mrs Jane Povey* JDP Deputy Head of House Watts/ Technology
Mr Benjamin Reddings BPR Technology
Mr Daniel Rees DLR Director of Sport
Mr Keith Reynolds KSR Head of Business & Economics
Mrs Caragh Pugh LRR Mathematics
Mrs Sarah Russell SLR Mathematics & Computing
Mrs Emma Sabato EJS Deputy Director of Learning, Humanities
Miss Eleanor Sayers ELS Deputy Head of House, Goddard/ Mathematics
Mrs Carolyn Scott* CCS Science
Miss Djamila Skendraoui DJS MFL
Mrs Jennifer Slade* JFS Deputy Head of Personal Development/English
Mrs Maria Stearn* MS MFL
Mrs Rebecca Sugden* RJS Humanities
Mrs Victoria Sweeney* VES Mathematics
Mrs Lucy Terry* LCT Humanities
Mrs Carmel Turner CMT Head of Art
Mr Scott Tweeddale SCT Head of Technology
Mrs Tessa Tweeddale TVT Mathematics
Mrs Christina Voica* CEV English
Mrs Amy Wadhams ACW  Science
Mr Simon Wallace SRW Deputy Director of Learning, English & Communication
Rev Stephen Warner SJW Chaplain/ Humanities
Mr Steven Williams SPW Director of Learning, Humanities
Miss Mia Woodburn MMW Science Teacher
Mr Jonathan Wright JWR Mathematics

BOARDING

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
BOARDING    
Miss Nicola Borland NBo Director of Boarding
Miss Jan Rimmington JRi Day Matron
     
Skiddaw House    
Mrs Laura Masters LMa Head of Skiddaw House
     
Keswick House    
Miss Jacqueline Watts JWa Head of Keswick House
Miss Kathryn Batty KBa Deputy Head of Keswick House
Miss Olivia Lockwood OLo Houseparent
     
Crosthwaite House    
Mr John Pickard JPi Head of Crosthwaite House
Mr Roland Fairclough RFa Deputy Head of Crosthwaite House
Mrs Charlie Macrowan-Williams CMa Houseparent
     
Boarding House Cleaning Staff  
Mr Blas Pappaterra BPa Boarding Cleaning Supervisor
Mrs Susan Foley SFo Boarding House Laundry Assistant
Ms Claire Gatier* CGa Boarding House Cleaner
Mr Brian Lawrence* BLa Boarding House Cleaner
Mr Muhibur Rahman* RRa Boarding House Cleaner
Mrs Kay Tynan* KTy Boarding House Cleaner

 

 

ADMINISTRATION & SUPPORT

PA to the Headmistress

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mrs Kirsten Dudley   PA to the Headmistress

LIBRARY

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mrs Caroline Marshall* CJM Librarian
Mrs Lucie Allen* LaL Supervisory Assistant
Mrs Chloe Grace* CGa Supervisory Assistant

LEARNING AND TEACHING SUPPORT

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
   
Mrs Sally Cunningham * SCu Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Anne Fitzgerald AFi Assessment, SEND and PP Data Manager
Mrs Federica Fonti* FFo Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Keeley French* KFr Literacy Lead for SEND
Miss Jacqueline Gomez* JGo Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Saffron Greening* SGr Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Victoria Hines* VHi Administrative Assistant
Mrs Gemma Keane * JKe Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Sarah Paley* SPa Learning Support Assistant
Miss Shannon Prendiville* SPe Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Keeran Ramdany * KRa Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Nadine Siddons * NSi Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Jayne Walpole* JWa Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Charlotte Williams * CWi Learning Support Assistant

STUDENT SERVICES

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mrs Lynda McCarney-Redford LMM Pastoral Support Manager/ Deputy DSP
Mr Edward Blair EBl House Pastoral Assistant, Monk House
Miss Pascale Chilvers* PCh House Pastoral Assistant, Watts House
Mrs Heather Grainger HGr House Pastoral Assistant, Goddard House
Mrs Michaela Robinson MRo House Pastoral Assistant, Grant House

STAFF DEPLOYMENT

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mr Nicholas Pearce NPe Staff Deployment Manager
Mrs Bianca Campbell* BCa Cover Supervisor
Mrs Catherine Swindell * CSw Cover Supervisor

EXAMS

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mr Paul McGillivray PMc Exams Officer/ Educational Visits Co-ordinator
Mrs Gisela Michaels GMi Deputy Exams Officer/ Educational Visits Co-ordinator

FINANCE

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mrs Christine Ironton CIr Director of Finance
Mrs Anna Cowley * ACo Finance Officer
Ms Yvonne Li* YLi Finance Administrator
Mrs Helen Whittle * HWh Finance Officer

HR/Personnel

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mrs Toni Argent TAr Director of Human Resources
Mrs Leigh-anne Barron* LBa HR Assistant/Clerk to the Governors
Miss Martha Fung  MFu HR Assistant 

MEDICAL

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mrs Louise Goodchild * LGo First Aider
Mrs Nicola Martin* NMa First Aider

ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
   
Mrs Shirley Anderson Beaman SAb Operational Support Co-ordinator, Sixth Form Education
Mrs Alison Brown * ABr Admissions Officer
Mrs Melanie Cornell MCo Administrator
Mr Chris Lumsden * CLu Duke of Edinburgh Administrator
Mrs Nicola MacDonald * NCo Administrator/Receptionist
Mrs Susanne MacKenzie SMa Development Officer & Leadership Group Administrator
Mrs Sally Styles* SSt Boarding Administrator
Mrs Lisa Waller* LWa Administrator/Receptionist

ICT SYSTEMS

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mr Sathan Gnanendran SGa Network Manager
Mr Mark Hubbard MHu Senior ICT Technician
Mrs Fatima Swain FSw ICT Operations Co-Ordinator

DEVELOPMENT & LETTINGS

NAME INTIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mr Ben Chan THC Sports Centre Manager
Mrs Victoria Brazier * VBr Lettings Administrator

SCHOOL SHOP

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mrs Judy Arichi* JAr School Shop Assistant

TECHNICIANS & ASSISTANTS

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mrs Dorra Bradley* DBr Language Assistant
Mr Roger Burton* RBu Technology Instructor
Mrs Katie Godefroy* KGo Art Technician
Mrs Karen Green* KEg Science Technician
Mrs Sally Jackson* SJa Data Manager (not DPO)
Mr Yogeswar Kasi* YKa Sports Centre Assistant
Ms Sylvia Low* SLo Science Technician
Mr Max Moores MMo Rugby Coach/Cover Supervisor
Mrs Alexandra Morris* AMO Lacrosse Coach
Mrs Mohinder Sandhu* MSa Senior Science Technician
Dr Jane Walker * JW1 Science Technician
Ms Shelly Yip * SYi Food Technician

FACILITIES/SITE TEAM STAFF

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mrs Julie Minall JMi Director of Facilities & Income Generation
     
Mr Sergio Gomez Steagall SGo Facilities/Site Manager
Mr John David JDa Caretaker
Mr Paul Thompson PTh Residential Caretaker
Mr Stephen Yates SYa Caretaker

CHAPEL

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mr Russell Tucker* RMT Organist/Archivist

CATERING

NAME INITIAL ROLE/TITLE
     
Mr Simon Blackwood SBl Catering Manager
Mrs Kerry-Leigh White KlW Catering Administrator
Mrs Claire Crowther* CCr Kitchen Assistant
Mrs Midori Folland * MFo Kitchen Assistant
Mrs Judith Gildenhuys JGl Chef de Partie
Mrs Angela Goodwin * AGo Kitchen Assistant
Mrs Katie Harley * KHa Midday Supervisor
Mrs Ann Hill* AHi Midday Supervisor
Mr Tony Leggett * TLe Kitchen Porter
Ms Wing Sum Man * WSm Midday Supervisor
Ms Olena Marchenko * OMa Kitchen Assistant
Mrs Nicola Moroni * NjM Kitchen Assistant
Mrs Loy Nembhard LNe Head Chef
Mr Laurence Punnett LPU Chef de Partie
Mrs Elena Roche * ERo Midday Supervisor
Miss Lisa Russell* LRu Kitchen Assistant
Ms Ka Yan Tang * KYt Kitchen Assistant
Mrs Imelda Tay* ITa Midday Supervisor

 

Updated 15/08/2023